Get started7 Lingwood Close is a property in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1FB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 115). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 23.3% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Lingwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

3 May 2016Most recent
£258,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1FB: £400,000 (2022–2021).
12 Lingwood Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2022
10 Lingwood Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
11 Lingwood Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
8 Lingwood Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
6 Lingwood Close Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
IP31 1RX
West Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB