Get startedElrond Cottage is a detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 67.8% above the 2005 sale of £205,000. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Elrond Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Elrond Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 8 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for Elrond Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

22 August 2005Most recent
£205,000
+294.2%over 4 years25 June 2001
£52,000
-30.7%over 2 years7 December 1998
£75,000
+29.3%over 1 year2 June 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1BY: £170,000 (2024–2021).
1 Pound Corner Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2024
Pound House Pound Corner Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2022
3 Pound Corner Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
Rose Cottage Pound Corner Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2021
The Cottage Pound Corner Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP31 1BH
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.