Get startedPilgrims Way is an end-of-terrace house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 47), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 52.4% above the 2011 sale of £206,000. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Pilgrims Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2019
Trees in a conservation area notification - a. one Conifer ( 5 on plan) two Cherry (1 and 3 on plan) fell b. one Holly (6 on plan) and one Cherry (4 on plan) overall crown reduction by up to four metres c. one Cherry (2 on plan) pollard to three metres above ground level
Pilgrims Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 6 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, Pilgrims Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

12 August 2011Most recent
£206,000
+3.0%over 6 years8 July 2005
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AJ: £269,000 (2020–2013).
Trezelles Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2020
5 Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2017
Frimley House Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2016
29 Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2016
23 Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP31 1NT
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.