Get started15 Quaker Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Held since February 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 469.8% above the 2001 sale of £35,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 63.5% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Quaker Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Quaker Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£585
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

19 February 2001Most recent
£35,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AJ: £269,000 (2020–2013).
Trezelles Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2020
5 Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2017
Frimley House Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2016
29 Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2016
23 Quaker Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2013
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
IP31 1NJ
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB