Get started2 Chalet Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 2 Chalet Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

13 September 2016Most recent
£220,000
+20.2%29 April 2016
£183,000
+12.3%over 7 years6 June 2008
£163,000
+81.1%over 6 years24 September 2001
£89,995
+60.7%over 3 years1 June 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AH: £267,000 (2023–2019).
1 Chalet Cottages Church Road Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2023
7 Church Road Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
Old Post Office Church Road Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2019
Bell Cottage Church Road Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2016
23 Church Road Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP31 1AU
Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.