Get started92 Fountains Road is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9SN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 92 Fountains Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£229,995
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 February 2018Most recent
£229,995
+170.6%over 16 years21 September 2001
£85,000
+57.4%over 4 years17 September 1997
£54,000
+1.9%over 6 months14 March 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SN: £264,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP2 9LD
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.