Get started147 Fountains Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9SN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 147 Fountains Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side/rear extension.
Latest sale on 147 Fountains Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 147 Fountains Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£340,000
+82.8%over 14 years4 December 2007
£186,000
+80.6%over 5 years15 March 2002
£103,000
+123.9%over 6 years15 December 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SN: £250,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.