Get started3 Bramhall Close is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 108.2% above the 2003 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm.
3 Bramhall Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
3 Bramhall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Bramhall Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swinton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

28 March 2003Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9QX: £235,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 9BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB