Get started2 Bramhall Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2019. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in December 2023.
Latest sale on 2 Bramhall Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
2 Bramhall Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,950
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swinton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£295,000
+40.5%over 4 years22 August 2019
£210,000
+78.7%over 14 years24 June 2005
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9QX: £232,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP2 9PJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.