Get started4 Atherton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 11 EPCs).
4 Atherton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 4 Atherton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ritabrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2017Most recent
£220,000
+60.0%over 6 years5 November 2010
£137,500
+14.6%over 1 year6 March 2009
£120,000
-4.0%over 5 years25 February 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9LD: £250,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP2 9BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.