Get started30 Annbrook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
30 Annbrook Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ritabrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

19 August 2020Most recent
£166,000
+32.8%over 4 years29 September 2015
£125,000
+8.7%over 9 years15 December 2005
£114,995
+30.7%over 2 years31 October 2003
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9JN: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.