Get started20 Annbrook Road is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 59.2% above the 2012 sale of £120,000. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Annbrook Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 20 Annbrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ritabrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2012Most recent
£120,000
+60.0%over 10 years14 June 2002
£75,000
+32.2%over 2 years25 January 2000
£56,750
+32.0%over 2 years12 December 1997
£43,000
+3.6%over 12 months12 December 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9JN: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.