Get started5 Balmoral Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1320 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 66.5% above the 2011 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 46% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
5 Balmoral Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
5 Balmoral Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Balmoral Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

22 August 2011Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9EJ: £350,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP2 9PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Willows Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB