Get started9 Blickling Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £241,000 in July 2023.
Latest sale on 9 Blickling Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
9 Blickling Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatsworth Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 July 2023Most recent
£241,000
-1.6%over 1 year11 May 2022
£245,000
+16.4%over 3 years12 April 2019
£210,500
+289.8%over 20 years29 January 1999
£54,000
+14.9%over 3 years28 February 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9BT: £220,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 9BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Halifax Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.