Get started62 Hadleigh Road is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 104.4% above the 2004 sale of £91,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2024
62 Hadleigh Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
62 Hadleigh Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earl Kitchener — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

20 February 2004Most recent
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ER: £201,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB