Get started4 Chapelfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in June 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 sits 262.9% above the 1996 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 68.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
4 Chapelfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Chapelfield has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear porch/utility extension
4 Chapelfield's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Chapelfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,199
Street avg £4,718
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

7 June 1996Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2HW: £685,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
IP12 2HW
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB