Get started5 Aspen Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 sits 98.2% above the 2007 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 47.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Aspen Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
W7 of TPO No 25 / 1953 2no. Oak (T1 and T2 on plan) - Fell
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Aspen Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of two-storey side extension and single-storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 July 2007Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1SG: £450,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP12 1RX
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB