Get started10 New Quay Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 New Quay Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 10 New Quay Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,129
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£640,000
+34.7%over 1 year23 February 2021
£475,000
+106.5%over 16 years12 November 2004
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BF: £382,500 (2021–2013).
8 New Quay Terrace Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2021
4 New Quay Terrace Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2019
6 New Quay Terrace Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2015
2 New Quay Terrace Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2013
3 New Quay Terrace Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP12 1BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.