Get started3 Beckdale is a detached house in Hull (HU7 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 90.6% above the 2004 sale of £85,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
3 Beckdale has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
3 Beckdale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Beckdale is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beckdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear (4.8m x 3.6m x 3.4m; 15'9'' x 11'10'' x 11'2'').
27 February 2004Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6EG: £141,950 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU7 6DS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell