Get started7 Bretherdale is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1037 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 56.4% above the 2010 sale of £109,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm.
7 Bretherdale sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2020
7 Bretherdale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Bretherdale is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,142
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridges Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

24 May 2010Most recent
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DS: £140,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB