Get started8 Borrowdale is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2004, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 37.7% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Borrowdale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2023
Construction of dormer to rear roof slope (4.2m long x 6.1m wide x 2.6m high; 13'8'' x 20'1'' x 8'5'').
8 Borrowdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 9 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 8 Borrowdale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gothenburg Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 October 2004Most recent
£107,500
+124.2%over 9 years25 August 1995
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DR: £138,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB