Get started20 Borrowdale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1997–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £138,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Borrowdale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
20 Borrowdale outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gothenburg Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£138,000
+245.0%over 22 years3 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DR: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6DP
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB