Get started5 Ferry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 45% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
5 Ferry Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2022
5 Ferry Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Ferry Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

28 February 2013Most recent
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XU: £172,950 (2020–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
HU7 5XE
Closest school
0.1 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB