Get started50 Greens Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XT). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 195 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Across 1996–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £370,000.
50 Greens Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
External alterations and partial demolition to allow the separation of self-contained ancillary annex from main dwelling to be used as an independent dwelling with associated access and domestic garden
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 50 Greens Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,611
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 February 2019Most recent
£370,000
+202.0%over 22 years23 September 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XT: £275,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
HU7 5FD
Closest school
0.0 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB