Get started27 Church Road is a semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Across 2015–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27 Church Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£180,000
-10.0%16 February 2024
£200,000
+14.3%over 3 years29 May 2020
£175,000
+15.9%over 4 years16 October 2015
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XJ: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HU7 5XJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.