Get started9 Ferryman Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £268,000 in October 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Ferryman Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wawne Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

21 October 2020Most recent
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5ET: £228,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
HU7 5XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wawne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB