Get started33 Cormorant Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Last sale on file: £120,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2006–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
33 Cormorant Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
33 Cormorant Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £813
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cormorant Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 1 year31 March 2021
£100,000
+25.0%over 1 year20 December 2019
£80,000
+14.3%over 1 year20 April 2018
£70,000
+115.4%over 11 years14 July 2006
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4SP: £85,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU7 4HU
Closest school
0.6 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.