Get started18 Brecon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3JB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Last sale on file: £195,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 161.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Brecon Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 18 Brecon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brecon Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£195,000
+40.3%over 5 years9 November 2018
£138,950
+32.3%over 5 years21 June 2013
£105,000
+3.4%over 9 years31 March 2004
£101,500
+84.7%over 4 years25 June 1999
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3JB: £139,995 (2019–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU7 3AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Broadacre Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.