Get started5 Bowland Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3FY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2013–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £222,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bowland Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
5 Bowland Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 8 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 5 Bowland Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£222,000
+5.7%over 2 years15 June 2018
£210,000
+13.5%over 4 years14 August 2013
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3FY: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
HU7 3NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.