Get started17 Brompton Park is a semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sold February 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2013–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Brompton Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 17 Brompton Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brompton Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£205,000
+23.9%over 4 years29 March 2019
£165,500
-8.1%16 November 2018
£180,000
+4.7%over 5 years21 June 2013
£171,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3AX: £183,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.