Get started5 Middlemarsh Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU7 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £193,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 31.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 161.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Middlemarsh Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension over existing attached garage to form bedroom and bathroom
5 Middlemarsh Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Middlemarsh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 February 2020Most recent
£193,000
+67.8%over 16 years15 December 2003
£115,000
+130.0%8 September 2003
£50,000
21 December 2001
£50,000
-27.5%over 2 years24 September 1999
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EN: £180,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU7 0DW
Closest school
0.7 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.