Get started12 Middlemarsh Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 26.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Middlemarsh Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Installation of dormer on rear roof slope of dwelling and two storey side extension.
Latest sale on 12 Middlemarsh Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
12 Middlemarsh Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension. (8.3m long x 3.3m wide x 7.5m high; 27'2" x 10'8" x 24'6").
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2016Most recent
£225,000
+74.4%over 10 years20 January 2006
£129,000
+1.2%over 1 year30 July 2004
£127,500
+112.7%over 5 years29 January 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EN: £180,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU7 0EA
Closest school
0.7 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.