Get started138 Lindengate Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 22 EPCs). Across 1997–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 47.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 138 Lindengate Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 May 2016Most recent
£142,500
+13.1%over 9 years24 July 2006
£126,000
+61.6%over 3 years24 January 2003
£77,950
+32.2%over 5 years31 October 1997
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EE: £139,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU7 0DW
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.