Get started136 Lindengate Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £245,000 — fresh data. Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 136 Lindengate Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 136 Lindengate Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£245,000
+145.0%over 13 years11 November 2011
£100,000
+78.9%over 13 years7 August 1998
£55,906
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EE: £129,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU7 0DW
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.