Get started145 Lindengate Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 260.9% above the 1996 sale of £53,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 47.2% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
145 Lindengate Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 145 Lindengate Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£757
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 November 1996Most recent
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EB: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB