Get started279 Foredyke Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 31 EPCs).
279 Foredyke Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 279 Foredyke Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,593
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rix Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 3 years13 November 2020
£110,000
+5.8%over 2 years27 July 2018
£104,000
+23.1%over 8 years24 May 2010
£84,500
+141.4%over 10 years29 October 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DY: £140,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.