Get started259 Foredyke Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2007–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
259 Foredyke Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2007.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 259 Foredyke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rix Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

21 August 2021Most recent
£140,000
+10.7%over 3 years27 April 2018
£126,500
+29.1%over 1 year3 October 2016
£98,000
+122.7%over 9 years19 September 2007
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DY: £136,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.