Get started59 Glebe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Last sale on file: £119,500 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 59 Glebe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 59 Glebe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,992
Street avg £945
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£119,500
+20.7%over 2 years20 August 2019
£99,000
+4.2%over 2 years26 May 2017
£94,995
+258.5%over 15 years1 October 2001
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DU: £86,950 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.