Get started57 Glebe Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 46.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
57 Glebe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£86,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 57 Glebe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £996
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 February 2015Most recent
£86,950
-11.3%over 7 years3 September 2007
£98,000
+8.9%over 1 year9 May 2006
£89,950
+13.1%over 1 year24 January 2005
£79,500
+50.0%over 1 year18 June 2003
£53,000
+60.6%30 April 2003
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DU: £95,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU7 0DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.