Get started40 Leads Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2021 sale of £79,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £79,999. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Leads Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£79,999
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 40 Leads Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2021Most recent
£79,999
+11.1%over 3 years15 August 2017
£72,000
+161.8%over 15 years15 February 2002
£27,500
+57.1%22 November 2001
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0BY: £76,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.