Get started53 Leads Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2004–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 14.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 67.8% above the 2006 sale of £67,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
53 Leads Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 2 years.
£67,950
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 53 Leads Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £1,064
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 June 2006Most recent
£67,950
+35.9%over 2 years2 April 2004
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0BX: £100,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU7 0DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB