Get started24 Braemar Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 33% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Braemar Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Braemar Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2016Most recent
£400,000
+6.7%over 1 year20 July 2015
£375,000
+16.3%over 3 years5 August 2011
£322,500
+3.4%over 4 years30 November 2006
£312,000
+96.2%over 8 years29 May 1998
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1SJ: £581,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HR1 1GZ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.