Get started49 Baildon Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield, Huddersfield (HD8 9GY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in September 2024.
49 Baildon Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
49 Baildon Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2024Most recent
£295,000
+61.6%over 11 years7 December 2012
£182,500
-17.0%over 6 years21 June 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HD8 9GY: £210,000 (2025–2025).
21 Baildon Way Skelmanthorpe Huddersfield
Sold Sept 2025
27 Baildon Way Skelmanthorpe Huddersfield
Sold Sept 2025
25 Baildon Way Skelmanthorpe Huddersfield
Sold Jun 2025
37 Baildon Way Skelmanthorpe Huddersfield
Sold May 2025
83 Baildon Way Skelmanthorpe Huddersfield
Sold Jan 2025
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HD8 9RJ
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Skelmanthorpe Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.