Get started2 Tinker Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lepton, Huddersfield, Huddersfield (HD8 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 141 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 44.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Tinker Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Tinker Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey porch extension
17 April 2012Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HD8 0LR: £330,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 4 years
HD8 0RD
Pinfold Lane Wakefield Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Rowley Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB