Get started5 Bridge Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 7TX). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and change of side extension roof to pitched
Latest sale on 5 Bridge Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forge Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of front porch and erection of a single storey front extension, single storey rear extension including covered patio area.
25 October 2022Most recent
£585,000
+22.5%over 2 years31 October 2019
£477,500
+107.6%over 18 years17 November 2000
£230,000
+84.0%over 5 years11 September 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TX: £365,000 (2025–2001).
GU46 7TJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.