Get started5 Firglen Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 7TR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 is 27.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Firglen Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of a two storey front extension and alterations to doors and windows.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Firglen Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension
19 March 2021Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TR: £425,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU46 7SN
Forge Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB