Get started5 Elm Bank is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Apporval of conditions 6- drainage- and 8- construction method statement- pursuant to 18/00846/FUL New Two Bedroom Dwelling on Land Adjacent to 5 Elm Bank, Yateley, GU46 7SN
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Elm Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
SANG mitigation pursuant to 18/00846/FUL New Two Bedroom Dwelling on Land Adjacent to 5 Elm Bank, Yateley, GU46 7SN
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 November 2023Most recent
£375,000
+5.6%over 6 years13 October 2017
£355,000
+47.9%over 4 years26 April 2013
£240,000
+33.0%over 10 years12 March 2003
£180,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7SN: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU46 7RH
Forge Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Yateley School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.