Get started2 Exeter Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £875,000. At 183 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 6 EPCs).
2 Exeter Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Exeter Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 2 Exeter Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,781
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2025Most recent
£875,000
+65.1%over 10 years1 September 2014
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7RS: £600,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
GU46 7RT
Moulsham Copse Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Westfields Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB