Get started10 Handyside Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5FX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £355,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
10 Handyside Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,733
Street avg £3,812
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Telegraph Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2023Most recent
£355,000
+16.4%over 2 years7 April 2021
£305,000
+26.1%over 8 years25 May 2012
£241,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5FX: £655,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU34 5RB
Closest school
2.1 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.