Get started7 Chaffinch Road is a detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1867 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 35% above the 2010 sale price.
7 Chaffinch Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
7 Chaffinch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£459,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Chaffinch Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £3,650
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 January 2010Most recent
£459,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5FG: £535,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 9 years
GU34 5EA
Travelodge — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB